IMG-LOGO

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR E-COMMERCE

INTRODUCTION:

SURAJ AGIMPEX respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [www.graintrends.in], including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.

If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data:

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number, demographic information, such as your age, date of birth, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards.

A separate user name and password could be created by you so that all your details could be accessed only by you.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data:

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Financial Data:

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor [Amazon Payments,] [Authornize.Net,] [Braintree Payments,] [Chargify,] [Dwolla,] [Google Checkout,] [PayPal,] [SafeCharge,] [Stripe,] [WePay,] [2Checkout,] [other] and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Facebook Permissions:

The Site may by default access your Facebook & other Social Media accounts based on you accessing of our site basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data from Social Networks:

User information from social networking Sites, such as [Apple’s Game Center, Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter], including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks as mentioned above.

Mobile Device Data:

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data:

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Data from Contests, Giveaways and Surveys:

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Mobile Application Information:

If you connect using our mobile application:

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site or our mobile application to:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights:

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers:

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications:

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Interactions with Other Users:

If you interact with other users of the Site/Mobile Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings:

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site/Mobile Applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers:

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other Websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Affiliates:

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners:

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Social Media Contacts:

If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties:

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy:

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES:

Cookies and Web Beacons:

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Internet-Based Advertising:

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES:

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

The personal information / data provided to us by you during the course of usage of our website (www.graintrends.in) will be treated as strictly confidential and in accordance with the Privacy Notice and applicable laws and regulations. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. Personal information would never be used for anything except the purpose for which it is collected. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN:

IF YOU BECOME AWARE OF ANY DATA WE HAVE COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN UNDER AGE, PLEASE CONTACT US USING THE CONTACT INFORMATION PROVIDED BELOW.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION:

Account Information:

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by: Logging into your account settings and updating your account contacting us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications:

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site.

Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

LICENCE FOR WEBSITE ACCESS:

This website or any portion of this website (including but not limited to any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information) may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, distributed or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of SURAJ AGIMPEX and / or its affiliates, as may be applicable.

You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout or form) of SURAJ AGIMPEX and its affiliates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising www.graintrends.in or its affiliates names or trademarks without the express written consent.

CONDUCT OF CUSTOMER:

You must not use the website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you, and not SURAJ AGIMPEX, are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the website for lawful purposes only. You must not use the website for any of the following:

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, COMMUNICATIONS AND OTHER CONTENT:

Users of this website may post reviews, comments and other content; send communications; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, as long as the content is not illegal, obscene, abusive, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties, or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any form of “spam”. In the event a user uses a false e-mail address, impersonates any person or entity or otherwise misleads as to the origin of any content.

SURAJ AGIMPEX reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove, refuse, delete or edit any content which violates these Conditions of use and, or terminate your permission to access or use this website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CLAIMS:

COPYRIGHT, AUTHORS’ RIGHTS AND DATABASE RIGHTS:

All content included on the website (www.graintrends.in), such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of SURAJ AGIMPEX, its affiliates or its content suppliers and is protected by Governing Laws.

The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of SURAJ AGIMPEX and its affiliates and is protected by Governing Laws.

All software used on this website is the property of SURAJ AGIMPEX, its affiliates or its software suppliers and is protected by Governing Laws.

You may not systematically extract/ or re-utilise parts of the contents of the website without express written consent of SURAJ AGIMPEX.

You may also not create and/ or publish your own database that features substantial (e.g. prices and product listings) parts of this website without express written consent of SURAJ AGIMPEX

TRADEMARKS:

Trademark ‘GRAINTRENDS’ may not be used in connection with any product or service, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers or in any manner that disparages or discredits SURAJ AGIMPEX.

EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL:

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

WAIVER:

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

TERMS & CONDITIONS:

RECEIVING OF ORDERS:

(1) Customers will visit our site and place the orders of their choice.

(2) Customer will be asked to enter Name, Contact number, Location and Email address to create an id and then place the orders.

TRANSACTION:

(1) Once customers select the products and make payment by Card/Netbanking/UPI, he will get the payment confirmation with order report.

(2) Once payment confirmation received, stock will be moved to shipment status.

SHIPMENT:

(1) If the orders received from Coimbatore, delivery will be done within 24hrs.

(2) If the orders are received within Tamil Nadu order will be done within 48hrs.

(3) If the orders are from outside of Tamil Nadu then the delivery will be done within a week.

DELIVERY:

(1) Physical delivery will be made once payment confirmation happens and stock is dispatched from respective location.

POLICY ON RETURN:

(1) If the pack is damaged on delivery, customer has the right to reject and ask for replacement or refund.

(2) If the product purchased and delivered is different, customer has the right to reject and ask for refund.

CANCELLATION:

(1) Customer has the right to cancel, if the product ordered by the Customer is not shipped.

(2) Customer has the right to cancel if he has selected the products wrongly, but it must be rectified and right products must be confirmed within 4 hours.

(3) Refund will be done within 15 days, post checking the status of the order.

GRIEVANCE MECHANISM:

Though SURAJ AGIMPEX meticulously make every effort to provide quality products after complying with all the specifications of FSSAI, it would in no way would be liable for any defects or damages in the product ordered by the Customers. However, SURAJ AGIMPEX would take all possible steps to get the grievance of the Customers is redressed.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Customer can contact our Customer care No. 1800-123-778899 or +91-44-2467 1819 and the email id is info@graintrends.in in case of any grievances.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree, as we do, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at COIMBATORE.